Privacy Policy
  

IT Luggage AUS P/L ACN 135 201 455 (IT Luggage) is committed to protecting the privacy of all our customers including our trading partners personal and financial information. The purpose of this policy is to describe the ways in which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. This policy will apply to IT Luggage AUS P/L and any of its subsidiary companies. We may vary this policy from time to time.

Our Privacy Commitment

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles, and other Australian privacy laws (together, “Privacy Laws”).

How do we collect personal information?

We only collect information that is relevant to our business relationship with you. This information is received directly from you or from other sources who you have approved giving us information.
Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.
This collection includes through your: - registration when you; - enter into promotions or competitions; - answers to surveys; - signing up to newsletters and other notifications; - signing up to join our online communities; - registration to attend events; - provision of express permission ,- application for an internship or employment with us; - communications with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails - regarding services and products; - registration for our loyalty clubs; and - download and use of our digital publications and mobile applications (“apps”) - application to be an authorised retailer, a trading account or application for a cerdit account to defer payment on your invoice purchases .
In some circumstances, however, we may also collect your personal information from third parties or public agencies where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect the personal information directly from you.
In some circumstances, we may provide you access to our online communities through the option of a third party platform sign on (including but not limited to, social sign ons). In this instance we will be accessing and collecting the personal information which you have authorised the third party platform to pass on to us. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will ensure that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner and the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

If we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you:

  • have been informed that we have collected that information;
  • understand the purposes for which we have collected that information;
  • and are aware how we might use that information or disclose it to third parties.

Your telephone calls to us are not monitored or recorded, unless you are leaving a recorded voice message from a phone or mobile call that you made to us that at the time, we where unable to answer.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include:

  • name and contact details;
  • personal details (which might include date of birth or drivers license details);
  • bank account details;
  • credit card details provided by the card holder to us - to make a payment;
    (this data is not retained and stored after any payment has been made;
  • business details;
  • references – including employment and trade references, trade credit history,  reports as to your personal and commercial credit history;
  • other information we require to provide our products and services.

We will not collect any sensitive information such as health information.

Why do we collect personal information

and how do we use it?

We collect personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to provide delayed payment terms to a business/trader/retailer for invoices
     from us – trade credit, commercial credit;
  • to trade and insure any business entity, including a sole trader or guarantor;
  • researching and planning for improvement of our products and services;
  • and to comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities.

If we require personal information about you for a specific purpose that is not obvious, we will let you know that purpose at the time the information is collected.
We will also collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you, some of which are listed below.
A) Sales Promotions, Competitions, Surveys and registration to attend our events We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event in order to inform you if you have won a prize, to place you on a guest-list to the event and to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future.
B) Our mobile apps We, or a service provider, may collect information through our apps to assist us in understanding how you use our apps, how the apps are performing across different handsets and to assist us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals. Our access to this information, is as you have agreed to with the respective app store from which you download our app.
C) Registration for our newsletters, online communities and/or loyalty clubs We collect personal information when you sign up to register for our newsletters or join one of our online communities or loyalty clubs. By providing this personal information we are able to keep you updated on special offers and events that you may be interested in and to reward your commitment to the brands.
D) Our online communities We collect personal information from you when you participate in any activity on our online communities. By providing personal information to us during such activity, we can assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your online experience.
E) Employment or internship We collect personal information from applicants who are seeking employment or an internship with us as part of the recruitment process. In circumstances where you do not provide the mandatory personal information, we will be unable to consider you for a position with us.
F) Bounty Rewards We collect your personal information when you register with Bounty Rewards in order to keep you informed of upcoming offers, new products and services and periodically you may be sent newsletters, communications or special offers directly from third party clients. We also use your personal information to help us verify your identity, display content and advertising that are customised to your interests, preferences and experiences and for business research and product development. From time to time there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.
G) Direct Marketing and Research As set out above, we may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. However, you can manage your communication preferences with us in a number of ways, eg if you are an online customer, you will be provided options to manage your own online profile; you may also contact our Privacy Officer. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you will also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.
You can also tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to contact our Privacy Officer. Sometimes we extract information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. We use the aggregated data for research purposes, product development and may share the data with third parties.

When might we disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information about you to achieve the same purpose for which it was collected.
Apart from the purposes above we do not give your information to any other person or company outside our related company group.

We might also disclose personal information about you:

  • within our corporate group and related companies.
  • on a confidential basis to external service providers.
  • to process your credit card payments.
  • to credit reporting and or commercial debt and recovery collection agencies.
  • if we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law;
  • to other organisations (unless you tell us not to) and their agents for the marketing of their products and services; or
  • in other circumstances where you have first consented to the disclosure.

The document details you provided as evidence of your identity may well be checked with the relevant government agency via the Document Verification Service. You can find more information about the Document Verification Service at www.dvs.gov.au. If you do not provide your driver licence or passport number or your document is not verified by the Document Verification Service, we may not be satisfied as to your identity and you may not be able to open a trade credit account with us.

Who do we disclose your personal

information to?

We provide your personal information to third parties where you have consented to such disclosure. We also provide your personal information to third parties in order to carry out our business activities and functions.
This may include: a bank; - a credit reporting agency; - insurance companies we are insuring any trade credit with; -organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, offer, competition or survey; - other companies or individuals we engage to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research and advertising, IT support services; and - with your specific and prior consent, to other companies or individuals for the purposes you have consented to. We disclose your personal information offshore to our owners, joint venture partners, service providers and agents.
It is not practicable to specify all countries to which we may disclose your personal information as, among other things, we are part of a global organisation. The countries and regions your personal information will be disclosed to include New Zealand, the USA, the UK, China and Europe.
We ensure that any organisation which we disclose your personal information to is subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws. In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies.
We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your personal information have the legal right to receive it.

Website Traffic Information

Because of the way that World Wide Web communication standards work, when you arrive at or leave the IT Luggage website, we automatically receive the Web address of the site that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our website you visit while you are on the IT Luggage Websites, the type of browser you use and the times you access our websites. We use this information to try to understand our customers’ preferences better and to manage the load on our servers, so as to improve our service and your experience with IT Luggage.

Our Use of “Cookies”

Information may be collected when you access our websites or apps, such as the time and specific page or app you visited. This information is collected through “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website or app sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing that website or app for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our websites or apps. We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons: - for statistical purposes in order to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website or apps; - to provide statistical data, ratings and other information for industry and other public reporting; - to provide you with a more personalised, convenient and interactive experience on our websites or apps; - to track who has viewed an advertisement or clicked-through an advertisement; and - to provide you with a more targeted advertising experience both on and off our websites or apps, allowing us to impose restrictions where appropriate and monitor how effective an advertising campaign has been. We engage various analytic programs, including Flurry Analytics, Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics to analyse the performance of our websites and apps and to provide us with reports that contain aggregated, de-identified benchmark information that assists us to understand when, and how many times, you have used our websites or apps. The anonymous information assists us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals. We may also use Google Analytics features (including Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impressions Reporting, the Double Click Campaign Manager and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) on our websites and apps. Google Analytics uses both first party and third party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when, and how many times, you have visited our websites or apps. We, and some third parties (including Google and the Krux data management platform), also use the information to optimise advertising selection for groups of individuals based on demographic information. The cookies allow us and other third parties (including Google) to evaluate your interactions with advertising services on our websites and apps and serve targeted advertising on those websites and apps and across the Internet. We have enabled Google Analytics for Display Advertising, which allows Google and other third parties to advertise to you on our websites and apps and across the Internet. By using Google Ads Settings (located at https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt out of these features at any time and customise your Google Display Network Ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third party’s vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (located at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/). You can opt-out of Flurry Analytics tracking and personalized advertisement recommendations from Flurry by clicking on http://www.flurry.com/user-opt-out.html. You can opt-out of Adobe Analytics tracking and on-site personalization services by following the instructions on http://www.adobe.com/au/privacy/opt-out.html. You can opt out of Krux tracking and personalized advertisement recommendations from Krux by following the prompts at http://www.krux.com/krux_privacy/consumer_choice/
We and our service providers also use cookies to customise our services,
content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. You may encounter cookies from third parties when using the IT Luggage Services on websites we do not control. For example, if you view a web page created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party, there may be a cookie placed by that web page or application.

Storing and retaining personal information

We understand that the security of your personal information is important. As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We store information both at an onsite secure server and at trusted third party storage providers. We undertake regular training of our staff to ensure that they are aware of our privacy commitments and our obligations in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our staff is also required to sign in and use a password when accessing our secure systems.We store personal information in electronic or hardcopy form (or both) and use industry standard levels of security to prevent unauthorised access.
Personal information is only accessible to our staff. We do not retain any of your information longer than is required for the business relationship with you or for legal purposes. When we are informed, we will keep the personal information we hold accurate, complete and up to date.

Sensitive Information

IT Luggage does not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable IT Luggage endeavours to de­identify information collected about you.

Identifiers

IT Luggage does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.

Marketing

We may use your personal information from time to time to inform you about our current and future products and services including contacting you by telephone, email, SMS or post. You can request that you do not receive direct marketing communications by contacting us directly by telephone on (07) 3801 4144 or by email at privacy@itluggage.com.au or by simply clicking “unsubscribe” or “STOP” to any emails or SMS offers or electronic marketing you may receive.

Access and Correction

You can access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it. We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of providing that information to you. We will inform you of applicable fees before they are incurred.
In certain circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information. If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable for us to do so.
We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date including updating personal information when we are advised by you that your personal information has changed. If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.

 

Queries and complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt.
If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy does not apply to IT Luggage employee records.

If you like more information about our Privacy Policy, or in relation to the information we hold, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
IT Luggage
AUS Pty Ltd
PO Box 7144, Loganholme, QLD 4129
Email: privacy@itluggage.com.au
Phone: (07) 38014144

Our Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.itluggage.com.au/privacy.html

If you require more information about Privacy laws generally, please contact:

The Privacy Commissioner:
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet: www.oaic.gov.au


it_Logo_65
© Copyright 2018 IT Luggage® AUS Pty Ltd All Rights Reserved
 Site Map